Stephon B. Bagne
[…] A property owner should not retain an appraiser without consulting with an attorney specializing in eminent domain to ensure that this statute is effective at the time of hiring. Further, while there are many appraisers, the number of them that understand the special rules applicable to condemnation is limited. But for the right of way agent in question to have told my clients that they were required to accept the agency’s appraisal where the UCPA contemplates that agency paying for the owner’s appraisal was not truthful.

Similarly, MCL 213.66(3) contemplates that an agency reimburses a contingent fee incurred by an owner. “If the amount finally determined to be just compensation for the property acquired exceeds the amount of the good faith written offer under section 5, the court shall order reimbursement in whole or in part to the owner by the agency of the owner's reasonable attorney's fees, but not in excess of 1/3 of the amount by which the ultimate award exceeds the agency's written offer as defined by section 5. The reasonableness of the owner's attorney fees shall be determined by the court.” Essentially, the statute contemplates that if an owner is offered $2 and settles for $5, the agency will reimburse a fee of $1 or 1/3 of the $3 increase. This rule is not absolute. Some complicated statutory rules could offset reimbursement and the fee must be deemed reasonable by the Court.