Stephon B. Bagne
[…] Surprise – it is probably not yours.

In Michigan, the Uniform Condemnation Procedures Act (“UCPA”) applies every eminent domain case in state court. That statute gives agencies the right to expedite the acquisition of property. But importantly, it gives property owners some very important substantive rights.

MCL 213.66(5) states “expert witness fees provided for in this section shall be allowed with respect to an expert whose services were reasonably necessary to allow the owner to prepare for trial. For the purpose of this section, for each element of compensation, each party is limited to 1 expert witness to testify on that element of compensation unless, upon showing of good cause, the court permits additional experts. The agency's liability for expert witness fees shall not be diminished or affected by the failure of the owner to call an expert as a witness if the failure is caused by settlement or other disposition of the case or issue with which the expert is concerned.” Practically speaking, this means that the agency must pay the cost to have an independent appraisal done on behalf of the property owner.