Stephon B. Bagne
[…] This ruling is positive for property owners. It applies equally to both public and private agencies and forces them to endure the same restriction on appellate review as property owners. 

However, the Court of Appeals struck a blow against owners by denying attorney fee reimbursement in this case.  

MCL 213.56 addresses necessity challenges in formal condemnation cases. It identifies different standards for challenging necessity depending upon whether the agency is private, like Consumers Energy, ITC, or pipeline companies, or public, like a city, drain commissioner, or road commissioner. MCL 213.56(2) establishes the standard for challenging necessity by a private agency. “Except as otherwise provided in this section, with respect to an acquisition by a private agency, the court at the hearing shall determine the public necessity of the acquisition of the particular parcel.”

MCL 213.66(2) authorizes reimbursement of attorney fees.