Stephon B. Bagne
[…] MCL 213.56 addresses necessity challenges in formal condemnation cases. It identifies different standards for challenging necessity depending upon whether the agency is private, like Consumers Energy, ITC, or pipeline companies, or public, like a city, drain commissioner, or road commissioner. MCL 213.56(2) establishes the standard for challenging necessity by a private agency. “Except as otherwise provided in this section, with respect to an acquisition by a private agency, the court at the hearing shall determine the public necessity of the acquisition of the particular parcel.”

MCL 213.66(2) authorizes reimbursement of attorney fees. “If the property owner, by motion to review necessity or otherwise, successfully challenges the agency's right to acquire the property, or the legal sufficiency of the proceedings, and the court finds the proposed acquisition improper, the court shall order the agency to reimburse the owner for actual reasonable attorney fees and other expenses incurred in defending against the improper acquisition.” 

The Court of Appeals read MCL 213.66(2) to create a two-part inquiry.