Stephon B. Bagne
[…] “Plaintiff sought an easement on defendants’ property that would stretch 80 feet from plaintiff's powerline onto defendants’ property, and would allow plaintiff to enter defendants’ property as necessary to maintain the powerline and to manage vegetation on the property that could threaten the line.” The property owners successfully challenged necessity.

The first issue involved whether Consumers Energy properly appealed the circuit court’s denial of necessity. MCL 213.56(6) creates the standard of review for private agency necessity challenges: “An order of the court upholding or determining public necessity or upholding the validity of the condemnation proceeding is appealable to the court of appeals only by leave of that court pursuant to the general court rules. In the absence of a timely filed appeal of the order, an appeal shall not be granted and the order is not appealable as part of an appeal from a judgment as to just compensation.” The Court of Appeals delved deeply into the rules for statutory construction and very closely parsed the language of the statute.