Stephon B. Bagne
[…] Alternatively, the announcement of a project can suppress values. For example, a project to create a wastewater treatment facility adjacent to residential properties would result in a decrease in value. It would not be fair to force the property owners to suffer in that situation.

This legal concept is called the scope of the project rule. It is summarized in two places in Michigan law. MCL 213.70 states that "a change in the fair market value before the date of the filing of the complaint which the agency or the owner establishes was substantially due to the general knowledge of the imminence of the acquiring by the agency . . . shall be disregarded in determining fair market value . . . the property shall be valued in all cases as though the acquisition had not been contemplated." A standard jury instruction elaborates upon this rule.

The process of determining the value on the date of taking may be complicated by the government's actions leading up to the taking, if those actions have had an effect on the market value of the property.