Stephon B. Bagne
[…] Some aspects of the UCPA are friendly to owners, like the provisions that require reimbursement of attorney fees and expert expenses, while others are favorable to agencies. This Michigan Supreme Court recently confirmed that a rule relating to appeals of challenges to takings benefits agencies.

In Consumers Energy Company v Storm, the Michigan Supreme Court reversed the Court of Appeals and held that agencies enjoy an appeal of right when a trial court holds that necessity for a taking does not exist. MCL 213.56 governs challenges to necessity.  A necessity challenge asserts that there is a defect in the taking that prevents an agency from proceeding.  MCL 213.66(6) governs appeals from trial court determinations of such challenges.  “An order of the court upholding or determining public necessity or upholding the validity of the condemnation proceeding is appealable to the court of appeals only by leave of that court pursuant to the general court rules. In the absence of a timely filed appeal of the order, an appeal shall not be granted and the order is not appealable as part of an appeal from a judgment as to just compensation.”

In Consumers v Storm, the Supreme Court recognized that this language forces an owner that unsuccessfully challenges necessity to seek leave to appeal.  This means that the owner must ask for permission from the Court of Appeals to review the merits of the trial court’s decision.